Beech Grove Police Department, Indiana
End of Watch Monday, February 16, 2026
Add to My HeroesBrian Elliott
Police Officer Brian Elliott was shot and killed while responding to a domestic disturbance call at an apartment on Diplomat Court in Beech Grove.
Around 6:00 p.m., Officer Elliott and another officer approached the subjects. A man from inside the apartment fired shots at both officers before fleeing. Both officers were transported to Sidney and Lois Eskenazi Hospital.
Officer Elliot succumbed to his wounds a few hours later.
Responding SWAT team officers took the suspect into custody around 10:17 p.m.
Officer Elliott had served with the Beech Grove Police Department for over a year and previously served with the Marion County Sheriff's Office for four years. Survivors include his wife and parents.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 5 years, 4 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender In custody
Contact
You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.
Click here to log in or create a free account.