Uxbridge Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Wednesday, January 7, 2026
Add to My HeroesStephen LaPorta
Police Officer Stephen LaPorta was struck and killed by the driver of a vehicle on Route 146 around 12:40 a.m.
On northbound Route 146 past exit 6, Officer LaPorta was helping a disabled motorist in the freezing rain when a tractor-trailer hit him. Despite emergency responders providing life-saving measures, he died at the scene.
The driver was transported to a local hospital and treated for minor injuries.
Officer LaPorta had served with the Uxbridge Police Department for over one year. He is survived by his wife and child.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 1 year, 7 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle
Contact
You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.
Click here to log in or create a free account.