United States Department of Defense - Army National Guard - West Virginia Army National Guard, West Virginia
End of Watch Thursday, November 27, 2025
Add to My HeroesSarah Beckstrom
Specialist Sarah Beckstrom succumbed to gunshot wounds she received when she was ambushed while on patrol near the Farragut Square Metro Station in Washington, D.C.
On Wednesday, November 26, 2025, a gunman walked up to Specialist Beckstrom and two other guardsmen and opened fire around 2:15 p.m. While he was standing over one of the guardsmen, preparing to shoot again, another guardsman returned fire, striking the gunman.
Specialist Beckstrom and the other guardsman were transported to local hospitals, where Specialist Beckstrom passed away on November 27, 2025. The other guardsman is in critical condition.
The suspect remains in the hospital recovering from gunshot wounds. He was charged with three counts of assault with the intent to kill while armed and criminal possession of a weapon, and will be charged with murder in the first degree.
Over 2,000 National Guard troops have been deployed to guard Washington, D.C. since August 2025. They are sworn in and deputized with the United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service as certified law enforcement officers.
Specialist Beckstrom had served with the United States Department of Defense - Army National Guard - West Virginia Army National Guard for over two years and was assigned to the 863rd Military Police Company, 111th Engineer Brigade. She had been deployed to Washington, D.C. since August 2025 and volunteered to stay for the Thanksgiving weekend. She is survived by her parents.
Bio
- Age 20
- Tour 2 years, 5 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location District of Columbia
- Incident Date Wednesday, November 26, 2025
- Weapon Handgun; .357 caliber
- Offender In custody
Contact
You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.
Click here to log in or create a free account.