Boston Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Wednesday, September 25, 1918
Add to My HeroesMaurice Aloyisus Ritchie
Patrolman Maurice Ritchie died as a result of complications of influenza while in the performance of his assigned duties during the Influenza Pandemic.
He was assigned to a police wagon during his tour of duty, responsible for transporting inmates to the City Jail or the City Hospital, when he contracted influenza.
The first case of influenza was reported in Boston on August 28, 1918, resulting in more than 4,000 deaths by the end of the year. Two major events in Boston in early September 1918 contributed to the spread of the deadly second wave of influenza in the city. The "Win-the-War-for-Freedom" patriotic parade on September 3 drew around 5,000 military participants and civilians. Within 72 hours after the parade, every Boston Hospital was filled with influenza patients. The 1918 World Series pitted the Chicago Cubs against the Boston Red Sox, drawing over 62,000 fans during the three final home games at Fenway Park on September 9, 10, and 11. Boston police officers were assigned crowd control and provided security at these events, while also performing their regular job duties. They worked an average of 73-98 hours a week, making them more susceptible to contracting influenza and then spreading it throughout the police department.
Patrolman Ritchie served with the Boston Police Department for over seven and a half years and was assigned to District 13 on Seaverns Avenue in Jamaica Plain. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Patrolman Ritchie is buried at Mount Benedict Cemetery in the West Roxbury section of Boston.
Effects of the 1918-1920 Influenza Pandemic on Law Enforcement
Also known as "Spanish Flu" or "LaGrippe," the Influenza Pandemic of 1918 to early 1920, infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. The effect of the influenza epidemic in the United States was so dire that the average life span in the U.S. fell by twelve years. The four waves of the flu began in March 1918 and ended in April 1920. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.
The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Influenza Pandemic will likely never be known. Still, ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission never to forget the fallen.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 7 years, 7 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Influenza Pandemic
- Incident Date Wednesday, September 18, 1918