Patrolman Michael J. Morgan

Patrolman Michael J. Morgan

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Friday, October 18, 1918

Add to My Heroes

Michael J. Morgan

Patrolman Michael Morgan died as a result of complications of influenza while in the performance of his assigned duties during the Influenza Pandemic.

In August 1918, the first cases of influenza were reported in New York City, resulting in fewer than 31,600 deaths from the fall of 1918 until the final fourth wave in April 1920. The New York City Police Department's response to the pandemic was to enforce the health laws, including wearing masks and restricting large gatherings at churches, schools, theatres, and patrolling hot spots and quarantine zones.

On June 26, 1917, while assigned to the Anti-Vice Squad, Patrolman Morgan was seriously wounded while working a plainclothes assignment disguised in a United States Navy Uniform, looking for bootleggers. He recovered from his wound after several months in the hospital and returned to full duty in late 1917.

Patrolman Morgan served with the New York City Police Department for five years and was assigned to the 96th Precinct. He was survived by his parents and siblings. On October 24, 1918, Patrolman Morgan's brother succumbed to wounds received in combat in France while serving in the United States Army. His brother would have been on the Police Department's eligible list and would have been appointed a New York City Police Officer if not for World War I.

He is buried at the Holy Cross Cemetery in Brooklyn, New York.

Effects of the 1918-1920 Influenza Pandemic on Law Enforcement

Also known as "Spanish Flu" or "LaGrippe," the Influenza Pandemic of 1918 to early 1920, infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. The effect of the influenza epidemic in the United States was so dire that the average life span in the U.S. fell by twelve years. The four waves of the flu began in March 1918 and ended in April 1920. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.

The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Influenza Pandemic will likely never be known. Still, ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission never to forget the fallen.

Please click here to view ODMP's Influenza memorial, listing all known fallen officers from the pandemic.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 2191

Incident Details

  • Cause Influenza Pandemic
  • Incident Date Saturday, October 12, 1918

communicable disease, Spanish Influenza