Leesville Police Department, Louisiana
End of Watch Tuesday, October 8, 1929
Add to My HeroesFloyd Franklin McAlpin
City Marshal Floyd McAlpin succumbed to gunshot wounds he received on October 5, 1929, on Third Street in Leesville.
Around 10:00 p.m., Marshal McAlpin responded to a report of a drunk man causing a disturbance on Third Street. He initially convinced the man to go home, but after walking away, the man started cursing and becoming belligerent. When Marshal McAlpin returned, the man pulled out a pistol and fired three shots, striking him in the neck, thigh, and back. Marshal McAlpin did not have a chance to draw his gun. Marshal McAlpin's father was close by and was able to convince the suspect to put down his pistol, and he took him to the Vernon Parish Jail.
Marshal McAlpin was transported to the hospital, where he passed away three days later.
The suspect was tried multiple times for murder. A few years later, he was convicted of manslaughter but granted Habeas Corpus by the Louisiana Supreme Court and given time served.
Marshal McAlpin was survived by his wife, son, daughter, parents, two brothers, and three sisters. His father had served as the sheriff of Vernon Parish for eight years.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, October 5, 1929
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Convicted of manslaughter