Patrolman James Aloysius Dorsey

Pittsburgh Bureau of Police, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Saturday, March 22, 1919

Add to My Heroes

James Aloysius Dorsey

Patrolman James Dorsey contracted influenza while performing his assigned job duties during the Spanish Influenza pandemic of 1918.

The Pittsburgh Bureau of Police patrolmen had been ordered to enforce health laws, rules, and regulations put in place by the Director of the Department of Public Safety and the Acting Commissioner of Health to help prevent the spread of influenza, as well as perform their regular police duties. During the Influenza Pandemic, police wagons were used to transport victims to and from the hospital when city ambulances became overwhelmed due to the number of victims. In October 1918, during the highest point of influenza and the deadliest week in the city, the hospital facilities were overwhelmed, with six ambulances out of commission, and only six working ambulances to answer calls in the city. The Director of the Department of Public Safety agreed with neighboring towns to use three ambulances and was granted permission to use two police wagons steadily.

The first reported case of influenza in Pittsburgh was on October 1, 1918, and the first death was reported on October 5, 1918. The city of Pittsburgh had the highest death rate per capita in the United States, averaging 807 deaths per 100,000 people. More than 23,000 cases of influenza were reported in the city, and more than 5,000 deaths. During the worst days, one Pittsburgher fell ill every 70 seconds, and someone died every 10 minutes.

Patrolman Dorsey served with the Pittsburgh Bureau of Police for six months and was assigned to the Central Police Station. He was survived by his wife and one child.

Patrolman Dorsey is buried at Allegheny Cemetery in Lawrenceville.

Effects of the 1918-1920 Influenza Pandemic on Law Enforcement

Also known as "Spanish Flu" or "LaGrippe," the Influenza Pandemic of 1918 to early 1920, infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. The effect of the influenza epidemic in the United States was so dire that the average life span in the U.S. fell by twelve years. The four waves of the flu began in March 1918 and ended in April 1920. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.

The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Influenza Pandemic will likely never be known. Still, ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission never to forget the fallen.

Please click here to view ODMP's Influenza memorial, listing all known fallen officers from the pandemic.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Influenza Pandemic
  • Incident Date Wednesday, January 15, 1919

communicable disease, Spanish Influenza