Pittsburgh Bureau of Police, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Saturday, December 18, 1869
Add to My HeroesDaniel McMullen
Patrolman Daniel McMullen succumbed to injuries sustained on July 27th, 1867, when he was assaulted by several men inside a saloon on Penn Avenue.
He was posting beats to officers under his command when he heard a disturbance inside the saloon. He entered the business and told the proprietor to close for 20 minutes. A drunk patron started arguing with Patrolman McMullen and then struck him on the head with a bottle, knocking him unconscious.
The man and other patrons continued to beat him as he was unable to defend himself, causing him to suffer a skull fracture.
The subject who initially struck him was convicted of assault. He was later pardoned by the governor in exchange for a promise to secure reelection votes by a prominent citizen.
Patrolman McMullen never fully recovered and died from his injuries on December 18th, 1869.
Patrolman McMullen served with the Pittsburgh Bureau of Police for four years and was assigned to the Fifth Ward Police Station, present day Zone 2 Police Station Hill District.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Saturday, July 27, 1867
- Weapon Person
- Offender Pardoned