Chief of Police Lee Dixon

Chief of Police Lee Dixon

Little River-Academy Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, June 19, 2014

Add to My Heroes

Lee Dixon

Chief of Police Lee Dixon was shot and killed after responding to reports of a man with a gun involved in a road rage incident.

Chief Dixon went to the subject's home near the intersection of Main and Allison Streets shortly after 5:00 pm. Once arriving at the scene, he requested backup from the Bell County Sheriff's Office. Prior to a second unit arriving, the subject opened fire on him, fatally wounding him. Responding deputies arrested the subject.

On June 15, 2016, the suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to life without parole.

Chief Dixon had rejoined the Little River-Academy Police Department one month prior after serving with the Milam County Sheriff's Office for nine years. He had previously served with the department for two years. He is survived by his wife, who is also a law enforcement officer.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge 3801

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

disturbance