Wagener Police Department, South Carolina
End of Watch Sunday, September 20, 1925
Add to My HeroesMike K. Knotts, Sr.
Chief of Police Mike Knotts was shot and killed as he attempted to arrest a man for being drunk and disruptive around 4:00 p.m.
The suspect, who had been arrested by Chief Knotts several times, declared that he would kill the chief if he ever tried to arrest him again. As Chief Knotts approached the suspect on a local street, he pulled out a revolver he had concealed under his shirt and shot the chief through the heart. A short time later, he surrendered to the Aiken County Sheriff.
The suspect was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to seven to 14 years in the South Carolina Penitentiary on November 4th, 1925.
Chief Knotts was a United States Army Spanish-American War veteran. He was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Sentenced to 14 years