Police Officer Robert Anthony Kozminski

Grand Rapids Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Sunday, July 8, 2007

Add to My Heroes

Robert Anthony Kozminski

Officer Bobby Kozminski was shot and killed while responding to a domestic disturbance at a home on Emerald Avenue NE at approximately 1:40 am.

Officer Kozminski responded to a call of a man with a gun threatening to shoot others at the location. Shortly after arriving at the location, he was shot when he went to the rear of the residence to establish a perimeter. Unknown to the officer, the suspect was lying in wait in the garage at the rear of the residence. From that location, the suspect ambushed Officer Kozminski, shooting him in the head with a shotgun round through the glass of the closed garage door. Another officer fired one shot but did not hit the suspect.

Other officers were able to reach Officer Kozminski and carried him to a police cruiser. He was taken to Spectrum Health Butterworth Hospital where he died from his wounds.

The suspect was taken into custody and charged with murder. He was subsequently convicted of first degree murder in March 2008 and sentenced to life in prison with no parole.

Officer Kozminski had served with the Grand Rapids Police Department for 7 years. He is survived by a three-year-old daughter, parents, and six siblings.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 089

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

ambush, domestic