Minneapolis Police Department, Minnesota
End of Watch Thursday, August 1, 2002
Add to My HeroesMelissa Jayne Schmidt
Officer Melissa Schmidt was shot and killed after she and her partner responded to a call shortly after 7:00 pm reporting a woman with a gun at a public housing complex.
Contact was made with the 60-year-old female suspect at Horn Towers, and while the officers were questioning her, she said she needed to go to the bathroom. Officer Schmidt escorted the woman to the public restroom in the lobby of the building. While in the restroom, the woman produced a handgun and opened fire, striking Officer Schmidt in the abdomen below her vest. Officer Schmidt was able to return fire and killed the suspect.
Officer Schmidt was a United States Marine Corps veteran who served with the Minneapolis Police Department for more than six years and was assigned to the Public Housing Unit. She is survived by her parents and brother.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 6 years, 6 months
- Badge 6367
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed