Nashville City Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Sunday, December 12, 1915
Add to My HeroesLem G. Thompson
Detective Lem Thompson was stabbed by a suspect he had just arrested for disorderly conduct around 10:00 p.m.
Detective Thompson and his partner were working in plainclothes when they arrested two men who were drunk and causing a disturbance. They were walking them to a phone to call for a paddy wagon when Detective Thompson's prisoner produced a knife and stabbed him several times in the alley between 12th and 11th Avenues on Pearl Street. His partner shot and killed the suspect.
Detective Tompson was transferred to the city hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries.
Detective Thompson had served with the Nashville City Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Incident Date Saturday, December 11, 1915
- Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
- Offender Shot and killed