Officer Charles W. Thomasson

Officer Charles W. Thomasson

Metro Nashville Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Sunday, March 17, 1968

Add to My Heroes

Charles W. Thomasson

Officer Thomasson and Officer Thomas Johnson were shot and killed after Officer Johnson stopped a vehicle at 15th Avenue and Herman Street that was wanted in connection with passing fraudulent money orders. As Officer Johnson exited his patrol car, the five occupants of the vehicle opened fire with a 30-30 rifle and other guns, striking him in the chest.

As Officer Thomasson arrived on the scene to back up Officer Johnson, he was shot seven times. Officer Thomasson succumbed to his wounds two months later. An ensuing investigation revealed that the five suspects were connected to the radical Black Panther group.

Within days three suspects were apprehended in Cincinnati, Ohio, and charged with murder. All three were convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to 99 years on December 16, 1968. A fourth suspect was apprehended in 1971 and was convicted of voluntary manslaughter. On May 12, 1974, the first three suspects escaped from the Tennessee State Penitentiary. One was captured in Baltimore, Maryland, on April 1, 1986. He hanged himself in his cell before officials could question him. A second escapee was captured in Jacksonville, Florida, on June 17, 1986, when he tried to apply for a driver's license. The third escapee remains at large.

The fifth and last suspect was apprehended June 18, 1986, at the Jacksonville home of the second captured escapee. He had been on the FBI's 10 most wanted list longer than any other fugitive.

Officer Thomasson was a U.S. Air Force veteran and had served with the Metro Nashville Police Department for six years. He was survived by his wife, three daughters, and three brothers.

The Black Panthers is a racist, radical group that professed the murders of law enforcement officers. Members and former members of the group were responsible for the murders of at least 15 law enforcement officers and the wounding of dozens more across the nation.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, January 16, 1968
  • Weapon Rifle; .30-.30
  • Offender Sentenced to 99 years

terrorism, vehicle stop