Fort Worth Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Wednesday, October 5, 1988
Add to My HeroesWalter Stephen Taylor
Officer Walter Taylor was killed when his patrol car plunged off a bridge that was under construction.
While traveling south on Montgomery Street at 4:30 a.m., he crashed into a barricade and flipped over, landing on a dirt embankment on Interstate 30.
Officer Taylor was a United States Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Fort Worth Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife, two sons, daughter, father and siblings.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 2271
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash