Patrolman Frank A. Quinlivan

Patrolman Frank A. Quinlivan

Schenectady Police Department, New York

End of Watch Tuesday, September 15, 1925

Add to My Heroes

Frank A. Quinlivan

Patrolman Frank Quinlivan was shot and killed while investigating the sighting of four bank robbery suspects at a local hotel.

When he arrived at the scene, he caught the four men dividing up the money taken in the robbery. One of the men opened fire with a gun concealed underneath a table, striking Patrolman Quinlivan. Although mortally wounded, Patrolman Quinlivan was able to return fire and killed one of the suspects.

The suspect that Patrolman Quinlivan killed was a known criminal and was the prime suspect in the murders of Captain Albert Youmans, of the Schenectady Police Department, on November 28, 1924, and Sergeant Thomas Oates, of the Troy Police Department, on April 25, 1925. Patrolman John Flynn, who was shot at the same time as Captain Youmans, succumbed to his wounds on August 28, 1934.

Patrolman Quinlivan was a United States National Guard veteran who had been assigned to search for Ponch Villa in Mexico and had served with the Schenectady Police Department for eight years. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge 86

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

robbery, suspicious person