Reno Police Department, Nevada
End of Watch Saturday, November 8, 1947
Add to My HeroesLeRoy Joseph Geach
Captain LeRoy Geach and Sergeant Allen Glass were shot and killed while attempting to question a burglary suspect in a hotel room at 218 N. Sierra Street.
The officers, along with two other detectives, had gone to the hotel to question the men. When they knocked on the door, they were met with resistance by one of the suspects but were able to disarm him. Sergeant Glass and Captain Geach then went to the bedroom, where they located the second suspect in the bed.
As Captain Geach removed the blanket, the suspect immediately opened fire, striking both officers. One of the other officers returned fire, wounding the suspect, who was then taken into custody. He was convicted of the murders, sentenced to death, and executed on April 22, 1949.
Captain Geach had served with the Reno Police Department for 12 years. He was survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour 12 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Executed in 1949