Detective Sergeant Allen A. Glass

Reno Police Department, Nevada

End of Watch Saturday, November 8, 1947

Add to My Heroes

Allen A. Glass

Sergeant Allen Glass and Captain LeRoy Geach were shot and killed while attempting to question a burglary suspect in a hotel room on Sierra Street.

The officers, along with two other detectives, had gone to the hotel to question the men. When they knocked on the door, they were met with resistance by one of the suspects but were able to disarm him. Sergeant Glass and Captain Geach then went to the bedroom, where they located the second suspect in the bed.

As Captain Geach removed the blanket, the suspect immediately opened fire, striking both officers. One of the other officers returned fire, wounding the suspect, who was then taken into custody. He was convicted of the murders, sentenced to death, and executed on April 22, 1949.

Sergeant Glass was a United States WWII veteran and had served with the Reno Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Executed in 1949

burglary, investigation