Burlington County Juvenile Detention Center, New Jersey
End of Watch Thursday, June 18, 1992
Add to My HeroesCarl Abdul-Malik
Juvenile Detention Officer Abdul-Malik was killed in an automobile accident while transporting a prisoner to another county at 4:22 am on Route 31 in Washinton Township.
During the transport, the transport vehicle was involved in a collision with a tractor-trailer. Juvenile Detention Officer Bonner was transported to Lehigh Valley Medical Center, where he succumbed to his injuries a day later. Officer Abdul-Malik succumbed to his injuries at the scene.
Officer Abdul-Malik had served with Burlington County Juvenile Detention Center for over two years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 2 years, 4 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash