Detective Francis A. Dailey

Detective Francis A. Dailey

Florham Park Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Thursday, July 17, 1975

Add to My Heroes

Francis A. Dailey

Detective Dailey and Patrolman Robert Hauptman were killed in an airplane accident while returning to Morristown Airport following a reconnaissance flight searching for marijuana crop. During their return to the airport the Cessna 150 stalled and then clipped a tree and crashed into the ground.

Detective Daily had previously served with the United States Army during the Vietnam War and had been awarded the purple heart.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident