Deputy Sheriff Jesus Vargas

Deputy Sheriff Jesus Vargas

Brazoria County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, January 15, 2025

Add to My Heroes

Jesus Vargas

Deputy Sheriff Jesus Vargas was shot and killed while serving a warrant at Stella Link Road north of Interstate 610 in Houston at 11:30 a.m.

When Deputy Vargas and his partner approached the subject, the suspect fired at deputies from his vehicle. Deputy Vargas was transported to the Ben Taub Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds.

The suspect, who was a repeat violent offender, fled the scene. When a U.S. Marshals Service canine located the suspect hiding in a dumpster, the suspect fired multiple shots at the K9. A responding officer returned fire, killing the suspect.

The canine suffered two bullet wounds to the neck and nose and is in stable condition.

Deputy Vargas had served with the Brazoria County Sheriff's Office for 17 years. He also served with the United States Marshal's Gulf Coast Violent Offenders Task Force. He is survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

convicted felon, warrant service