Policeman Herbert "Hub" Haynes

Clayton Police Department, Delaware

End of Watch Friday, August 10, 1900

Add to My Heroes

Herbert "Hub" Haynes

Policeman Hub Haynes was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a hobo who was trespassing on a Delaware Railroad freight train shortly after midnight.

Employees of the railroad had notified authorities that several men were riding in a boxcar. Policeman Haynes and several other officers met the train at the Clayton railroad station and surrounded the boxcar the men were in. One of the men began to resist arrest and struggled with Policeman Haynes. The man produced a pistol, shot Policeman Haynes during the struggle, and then escaped.

Policeman Haynes was taken to his home where he died at 5:30 am the following morning. His killer was never captured.

Policeman Haynes was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, August 9, 1900
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender At large

trespasser