Sergeant Patrick Michael Sondron

Peach County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

End of Watch Sunday, November 6, 2016

Add to My Heroes

Patrick Michael Sondron

Sergeant Patrick Sondron was shot and killed after he and Deputy Sheriff Daryl Smallwood responded to a neighbor dispute on Hardison Road, near Route 42, near Byron, Georgia, at approximately 5:30 pm.

Two residents in the area were riding ATVs on a roadway when they were confronted by a neighbor who threatened them with a firearm. The victims left the scene and called 911 to report the incident. Sergeant Sondron and Deputy Smallwood responded to the victims' residence and interviewed them. After speaking to them they drove to the suspect's home.

Sergeant Sondron and Deputy Smallwood spoke to the subject and informed him that they were placing him under arrest because they had video evidence. The suspect pulled a gun from his back pocket and shot both officers. The original victims witnessed the shooting and again called 911 to report both deputies had been shot.

Officers from numerous surrounding agencies responded to the location. The suspect had gathered more weapons, hid behind the patrol car, and fired at responding officers before being shot and wounded and taken into custody. The suspect was sentenced to two life sentences without chance of parole plus 100 years in September 2018.

Sergeant Sondron was a U.S. Air Force veteran had served with the Peach County Sheriff's Office for 13 years. He had previously served with the Fort Valley Department and Byron Police Department. He is survived by his wife, three children, and his parents.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge PC311
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life 2 life terms plus 100

arrest attempt