Sergeant Steven C. Owen

Sergeant Steven C. Owen

Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California

End of Watch Wednesday, October 5, 2016

Add to My Heroes

Steven C. Owen

Sergeant Steve Owen was shot and killed after responding to a burglary-in-progress call in the 3200 block of West Avenue J-7 in Lancaster, California.

He was checking the rear of the apartment building when the subject emerged and shot him in the head. Then he stood over his body and fired additional shots. The other deputy on scene heard the shooting and ran to the rear of the building, where he found Sergeant Owen wounded. As he rendered aid, the suspect attempted to steal Sergeant Owen's patrol car, but crashed into a second patrol car as the second deputy attempted to stop him.

The man then fled into a nearby home, where he took two teenagers hostage for several hours. As a SWAT team entered the apartment, the man fled but was quickly apprehended.

The suspect, who was on parole at the time, pleaded guilty and was sentenced to life without parole in 2021.

Sergeant Owen had served with the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department for 29 years. He is survived by his wife and three children. His wife also served with the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department.

The Sgt Steven Owen Memorial Park was renamed in his honor, and part of Highway 14 was renamed the Sergeant Stene C. Owen Memorial Highway.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 29 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Life without parole

Burglary, convicted felon, parolee