Deputy Sheriff Timothy Wayne Woodard

Cherokee County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

End of Watch Saturday, August 2, 2003

Add to My Heroes

Timothy Wayne Woodard

Deputy Sheriff Timothy Woodard was killed at approximately 1:45 am when his patrol car struck a tree on Georiga 369, near Westwind Boulevard.

He was responding to a report of a burglary in progress at the time of the crash. Investigating revealed that the call involved a drunk neighbor mistakenly attempting to enter the wrong home. The man was charged with criminal trespass, public drunkenness, and possession of marijuana

Deputy Woodard had served with the Cherokee County Sheriff's Office for two years.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 363

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

burglary, emergency response, single vehicle crash