Border Patrol Agent Ricardo Guillermo Salinas

United States Department of Justice - Immigration and Naturalization Service - United States Border Patrol, U.S. Government

End of Watch Tuesday, July 7, 1998

Add to My Heroes

Ricardo Guillermo Salinas

Border Patrol Agent Ricardo Salinas and Border Patrol Agent Susan Rodriguez were shot and killed after a vehicle pursuit in Cameron County, Texas.

They were assisting a local agency in trying to stop suspects who had just committed another murder. A Cameron County sheriff's deputy was also critically wounded during the shootout.

The three agents were re-entering their cruisers when the suspect came out of a cornfield and ambushed them in the area of Gamble Road and E Hudson Road. None of the agents had time to return fire. The suspect was then taken into custody after a gunfight with several other officers at the scene and died later in the day from his wounds.

Agent Salinas had served with the Border Patrol for one year. He was survived by his parents and sister.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge 7160

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Texas
  • Weapon Rifle; MK-90
  • Offender Shot and killed

ambush, murder suspect, vehicle pursuit