United States Department of Justice - Immigration and Naturalization Service - United States Border Patrol, U.S. Government
End of Watch Tuesday, July 7, 1998
Add to My HeroesSusan Lynn Rodriguez
Border Patrol Agent Susan Rodriguez and Border Patrol Agent Ricardo Salinas were shot and killed after a vehicle pursuit in Cameron County, Texas.
She and two other Border Patrol agents were assisting a local agency in trying to stop suspects who had just committed another murder. A Cameron County sheriff's deputy was also critically wounded during the shootout.
The three agents were re-entering their cruisers when the suspect came out of a cornfield and ambushed them in the area of Gamble Road and E Hudson Road. None of the agents had time to return fire. The suspect was then taken into custody after a gunfight with several other officers at the scene and died later in the day from his wounds.
Agent Rodriguez had served with the United States Border Patrol for six years and was assigned to the Harlington Station of the McAllen Sector. She is survived by a child.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 6 years
- Badge 7097
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Texas
- Weapon Rifle; MK-90
- Offender Shot and killed