Sheriff James W. Newcome

Sheriff James W. Newcome

Frederick County Sheriff's Office, Virginia

End of Watch Sunday, February 13, 1938

Add to My Heroes

James W. Newcome

Sheriff James Newcome was shot and killed while serving a warrant on a man for trying to sell sheep that had a levy imposed on them.

Sheriff Newcome and two officers from the Virginia Division of Motor Vehicles went to the man's home near the Great North Mountain. The man's son answered the door before the man suddenly opened fire with a shotgun, killing Sheriff Newcome. The man also shot and wounded one of the state officers before fleeing into the mountain woods. The subject was taken into custody after his dog led a posse to where he was hiding in the nearby hills.

The man was charged with murder in connection with the incident and sentenced to death. He was executed in the electric chair on November 25th, 1938.

Sheriff Newcome had served with the Frederick County Sheriff's Office for nearly one year.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 11 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Executed in 1938

warrant service