Ohio Department of Natural Resources - Division of Wildlife, Ohio
End of Watch Saturday, December 7, 1991
Add to My HeroesLarry Allen Hart
Wildlife Officer Larry Hart suffered a fatal heart attack while checking hunters during muzzle-loading deer season.
Hunters administered life-saving measures, but he was unable to be revived.
Officer Hart was a United States Army Vietnam War veteran and had served with the Ohio Department of Natural Resources - Division of Wildlife for 26 years, serving as the field supervisor for Preble County, Butler County, and Hamilton County. He was survived by his wife, two sons, and parents.
He is buried in Mound Hill Union Cemetery, Eaton, Ohio.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 26 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack