Reno Police Department, Nevada
End of Watch Saturday, January 18, 1969
Add to My HeroesMichael J. Mills
Auxiliary Officer Michael Mills was struck and killed by a drunk driver while he and his partner assisted a disabled motorist on North Virginia Street.
After striking Officer Mills, the suspect fled the scene but crashed into a nearby shed, fled on foot, and was arrested two hours later. The man was charged with driving under the influence of intoxicants, reckless driving, and felony hit-and-run. Officer Mills' partner and the motorist they were helping were also struck and seriously injured. Both recovered but the man they were helping lost a leg.
The 33-year-old suspect was convicted of drunk driving, hit-and-run, and involuntary manslaughter. He was sentenced to 6 years.
Auxiliary Officer Mills had served with the Reno Police Department for only five months. He was survived by his wife, daughter, two brothers, and mother.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 5 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Sentenced to 6 years