Police Officer Thomas Carl Mills

Atlanta Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Friday, August 5, 1898

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Carl Mills

Police Officer Thomas Mills succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained five days earlier when he was shot while walking his beat on Whitehall Street, near Forsyth Street, shortly after 8:00 pm. He was shot by a suspect waiting in ambush as he walked by.

He was taken to Grady Hospital where he remained until succumbing to his wounds.

Officer Mills had only served with the Atlanta Police Department for only four days when he was shot. He had previously served as a deputy sheriff and at the city's stockade.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 4 days
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, August 1, 1898
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Unknown

ambush, foot patrol