Patrolman Ralph Benton Miller, Sr.

Toronto Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Sunday, March 26, 1978

Add to My Heroes

Ralph Benton Miller, Sr.

Patrolman Miller succumbed to injuries sustained 10 days earlier when he was struck by a vehicle being chased by Wellsville police officers for reckless driving.

Patrolman Miller and his partner had set up a roadblock on State Route 7 in an attempt to stop the vehicle. When they saw that the vehicle was not going to stop, both officers exited the patrol car to escape the collision.

The suspect vehicle struck the patrol car, which then struck Patrolman Miller. Patrolman Miller was transported to Ohio Valley Hospital and then transferred to Mercy Hospital in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, where he succumbed to serious head injuries.

Patrolman Miller had served with the Toronto Police Department for 36 years. He was survived by his wife and three sons.

Bio

  • Age 66
  • Tour 36 years
  • Badge 62

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Incident Date Thursday, March 16, 1978
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available

pursuit