Deputy William E. Robinson, IV

Baldwin County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

End of Watch Sunday, December 17, 1995

Add to My Heroes

William E. Robinson, IV

Deputy William Robinson was shot and killed during a traffic stop of a suspected armed robber at the Royal Inn Motel on Irwinton Road.

He was shot once in the right arm and once behind his right ear. The suspect was arrested approximately three hours later and was tried in a different jurisdiction due to a change in venue.

The suspect was found guilty of all charges in February 1997 and sentenced to death. He was executed by lethal injection on December 9, 2014.

Deputy Robinson had served with the Baldwin County Sheriff's Office for two years. He is survived by his parents and two brothers.

Deputy Robinson and his best friend, and fellow officer, had discussed being killed in the line of duty only days before. A memorial to Deputy Robinson was dedicated on December 17, 1996, in front of the Baldwin County Courthouse.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 47

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 2014

convicted felon