Patrol Officer Robert A. Medina

National City Police Department, California

End of Watch Wednesday, June 24, 1987

Add to My Heroes

Robert A. Medina

Officer Medina was killed in an automobile accident while returning to his city from a parole hearing. An elderly driver of an oncoming car suffered a fatal heart attack and the vehicle crossed into Officer Medina's path, killing him instantly.

Officer Medina was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

vehicle crash