Guard James Otis McMurray

Guard James Otis McMurray

Illinois Department of Corrections, Illinois

End of Watch Thursday, December 9, 1920

Add to My Heroes

James Otis McMurray

Guard James McMurray succumbed to injuries suffered the previous day when he was beaten by an inmate at the Stateville Correctional Center. The inmate, who resented an order given him by Guard McMurray, hit him with a brick and then grabbed his cane beating him about the head with it causing his death.

The inmate who was being held for another murder died at the Stateville Correctional Center in 1939.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Wednesday, December 8, 1920
  • Weapon Blunt object
  • Offender Died in prison in 1939