Sergeant Charles R. McClary

Sergeant Charles R. McClary

Alexandria Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch Thursday, June 20, 1929

Add to My Heroes

Charles R. McClary

Sergeant Charles McClary was shot and killed after entering an alley in adjacent to 525 N Patrick Street in the Old Town section of Alexandria. As he was walking past a house of ill-repute, a man ran out of the house and shot him.

Nearly four years later the suspect was arrested and returned to Alexandria. He plead guilty and was sentenced to life.

Sergeant McClary had served with the Alexandria Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife and five children.

On March 17th, 1935, his brother, Corporal Clarence McClary, was also shot and killed in the line of duty while serving on the Alexandria Police Department.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life