Police Officer William G. McCarthy

Jersey City Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Wednesday, January 14, 1976

Add to My Heroes

William G. McCarthy

Police Officer William McCarthy was stabbed to death while investigating two men breaking into cars near his apartment building.

He had just arrived home at the end of his shift when he observed the men breaking into cars. Unbeknownst to him, two more suspects were hiding behind him and attacked him. After stabbing him the suspects stole his gun, badge, and personal belongings before fleeing.

Other officers followed a blood trail and arrested the suspects, 19 and 21. They were sentenced to 30 years.

Officer McCarthy had served with the Jersey City Police Department for 24 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 24 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Sentenced to 30 years

larceny, off duty