Deputy Sheriff Hubert Wilson McAuley

Santa Clara County Sheriff's Office, California

End of Watch Wednesday, November 11, 1931

Add to My Heroes

Hubert Wilson McAuley

Deputy Hubert McAuley was shot and killed and another deputy was seriously wounded near the intersection of Oakland Road and Berryessa Road, in San Jose, after stopping a vehicle that was wanted in connection with the transportation of illegal alcohol.

One man was arrested after the vehicle wrecked a short time later. Two other men were arrested days later.

The shooter was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to life. He was paroled on February 10th, 1943.

Deputy McAuley had served with the Santa Clara County Sheriff's Office for one year and had previously served with the San Francisco Police Department for 15 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Paroled in 1943