Lieutenant Herbert Berkeley Stovall, Jr.

Peralta Community College District Police Department, California

End of Watch Wednesday, August 16, 1995

Add to My Heroes

Herbert Berkeley Stovall, Jr.

Lieutenant Herbert Stovall was shot and killed with his own weapon after responding to an officer needs assistance call at 10:30 a.m. The other officer had chased an auto theft suspect into an estuary that separates the Laney College campus from the football field.

Lieutenant Stovall, who was in his office, responded to the scene and ordered the man out of the estuary at gunpoint. As the man came closer, he started to struggle with Lieutenant Stovall, and both men fell into the water. The suspect gained control of Lieutenant Stovall's weapon and shot him once while the two were underwater. No one heard the shot because it was fired underwater.

The suspect was apprehended and charged with Lieutenant Stovall's murder but took an insanity defense.

Lieutenant Stovall was a United States Air Force veteran and served with the Peralta Community College District Police Department for 21 years. He was only six weeks shy of retirement when he was murdered. He is survived by his wife, son, two daughters, his brother, and three grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 64
  • Tour 21 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Not available

officer assistance, stolen vehicle