Police Officer Wilfred Matthews

Yonkers Police Department, New York

End of Watch Sunday, October 29, 1916

Add to My Heroes

Wilfred Matthews

Police Officer Matthews accidentally shot himself while examining his Colt revolver. After looking the weapon over he was putting it back in his pocket when it discharged and he was struck in the leg. Officer Matthews died of infection twelve days later.
Officer Matthews had been with the agency for three years and was survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Incident Date Tuesday, October 17, 1916