Trooper Roy Cecil "Bull" Massey

Georgia State Patrol, Georgia

End of Watch Wednesday, August 16, 1961

Add to My Heroes

Roy Cecil "Bull" Massey

Trooper Cecil Massey, Sergeant Charles Gray, and Trooper Harvey Nicholson were killed when their department vehicle was struck by another car at the intersection of Highway 55 and Highway 45 in Calhoun County. The troopers were returning from a pistol match in Americus, Georgia.

Trooper Nicholson died two days later from his injuries.

Trooper Massey was a WWII veteran and recipient of the Purple Heart. He had served with the Georgia State Patrol for 12 years and had previously served four years with the Thomasville Police Department and two years with the U.S. Army Military Police. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge 115
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash