Police Officer Robert Townes Martinez, Jr.

Austin Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, February 25, 1989

Add to My Heroes

Robert Townes Martinez, Jr.

Police Officer Martinez was killed in an accident when his patrol car hit a tree at the intersection of East Second Street and Chicon Street. He was responding to a shots-fired call when a vehicle entered an the intersection in front of him from Chicon Street. He swerved to avoid the vehicle and struck the tree.

Officer Martinez served with the Austin Police Department for four and a half years and is survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 4 years, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

Back up for fellow officer(s), officer assistance