Police Officer Adolph Peter Martial

Houston Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Monday, November 8, 1937

Add to My Heroes

Adolph Peter Martial

Police Officer Adolph Martial succumbed to injuries sustained in an automobile crash two days earlier near the Travis School in the Woodland Heights neighborhood.

He and his partner were on patrol when his partner swerved to avoid a car and struck a curb. The impact caused Officer Martial to strike his head on a gun rack mounted above the windshield. He complained of a headache and went home after taking some aspirin. Shortly thereafter he lapsed into a coma and succumbed to a blood clot that had formed as a result of the concussion.

Officer Martial had served with the Houston Police Department for at least 14 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, mother, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Saturday, November 6, 1937

routine driving