San Francisco Police Department, California
End of Watch Friday, June 18, 1965
Add to My HeroesJames J. Mancusi, Jr.
Officer Mancusi was struck and killed while on his motorcycle by a 17-year-old youth who ran a stop sign.
The suspect was fleeing from the scene of a hit-and-run accident. He surrendered himself to the police the next day and told authorities he fled because he had no insurance.
The suspect was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 6 years in prison.
Officer Mancusi was survived by his wife and seven children.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Sentenced to 6 years