New Jersey State Police, New Jersey
End of Watch Wednesday, August 28, 1985
Add to My HeroesAlbert J. Mallen, Sr.
Detective Albert Mallen was shot and killed while serving a narcotics-related search warrant at the 200 block of Station Avenue in Westville.
He was shot in the face with a 12-gauge shotgun while looking around a corner. Another officer returned fire, wounding the suspect with non-life-threatening wounds.
The 58-year-old suspect was sentenced to death but died of natural causes in 1989 while awaiting execution.
Detective Mallen was a United States Marine Corps veteran of the Vietnam War and a National Guard veteran who had served with the New Jersey State Police for over 14 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, two sons, mother, and four sisters.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 14 years
- Badge 2753
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
- Offender Sentenced to death