Newark Police Division, New Jersey
End of Watch Tuesday, April 14, 1885
Add to My HeroesThomas Lyons
Patrolman lyons died of injuries he received when he was stabbed in the abdomen. Patrolman Lyons was standing on his post talking to a woman when he observed a man across the street strike a woman in the face. Patrolman Lyons crossed the street, knocked the man to the ground, and returned to the woman he was talking with.
He had re-engaged her in conversation, when the man whom he had struck crept stealthily up behind him in the shadow of a fence. His companion, noticing that the man was holding a knife in his hand cautioned Patrolman Lyons and Patrolman Lyons had just turned his face to the suspect, when the man sprang upon him and stabbed him in the stomach.
Patrolman Lyons was removed to St. Michaels Hospital where he remained until he died from his wounds.
The 19-year-old suspect was later captured in Watertown , New York. He was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 10 years.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Incident Date Not available
- Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
- Offender Sentenced to 10 years