Deputy Sheriff Stephen Wayne Blair

Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California

End of Watch Friday, May 12, 1995

Add to My Heroes

Stephen Wayne Blair

Deputy Sheriff Stephen Blair was shot and killed while contacting two known gang members in the 5200 block of Walnut Avenue.

He was shot as he stepped out of his patrol car. The shooter was arrested and charged with murdering a peace officer. The man was convicted and sentenced to death.

Deputy Blair had served with the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department for over nine years. He is survived by his wife and three sons. In 2018, one of his sons became a Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, Deputy Sheriff.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 9 years, 9 months
  • Badge 257

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to death

gang member