Investigator Steven Paul Bolyard

Florida State Attorney's Office - 1st Judicial Circuit, Florida

End of Watch Monday, June 18, 1990

Add to My Heroes

Steven Paul Bolyard

Investigator Bolyard was shot and killed in Pensacola by a murder suspect he had previously arrested. The suspect had been released from jail after claiming he could assist the local sheriff's office with narcotics investigations.

While the man was out of jail, Investigator Bolyard was investigating witness-tampering of an auto theft case that involved the murder suspect. As he interviewed the victim at the man's home, on Maplewood Drive, the suspect showed up and started to beat on the front door. Investigator Bolyard called the sheriff's office for backup and as he waited for the units to arrive the suspect went to the rear of the home and opened fire through a window, striking him in the head twice.

Despite suffering serious wounds, he retreated from the house but was shot again in the back. He was able to make it to a neighbor's home where he died before medical assistance could arrive.

The suspect was convicted of Investigator Bolyard's murder and sentenced to two life terms in prison.

Investigator Bolyard had served with the Florida State Attorney's Office for 10 years and had previously served with the Pensacola Police Department for four years. He was survived by his child, parents, and three brothers.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

murder suspect, retaliation