Deputy Sheriff Steven Douglas Lindblom

Madera County Sheriff's Office, California

End of Watch Saturday, August 16, 1975

Add to My Heroes

Steven Douglas Lindblom

Deputy Sheriff Steven Lindblom was shot and killed during a shootout at the scene of a hostage situation in Madera.

The barricade started when a man became angry when his estranged wife came to the home to retrieve belongings.

Deputy Lindblom was shot once in the head by the subject who was barricaded inside of the home. The man was shot and killed after wounding two other deputies.

Deputy Lindblom was a U.S. Army veteran of the Vietnam War and had served with the Madera County Sheriff's Office for four years. He was survived by his wife and 4-year-old son. His son passed away from leukemia two years later.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; .30 caliber
  • Offender Shot and killed

barricade, domestic