Jacksonville Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, June 30, 1979
Add to My HeroesRoscoe Lee
Officer Lee was shot and killed when he and other officers responded to a disturbance at a bar at the corner Lincoln Street and Main Street. When the officers arrived at the scene they encountered a man with a shotgun pacing back and forth. The officers immediately took cover and then attempted to talk the man into putting his weapon down. Officer Lee, who was behind a patrol car, raised up to get a clearer view but was hit by a shotgun blast in the face through the open windows of the patrol car. The 21-year-old-suspect was arrested and charged with capital murder.
Officer Lee had served with the Jacksonville Police Department for 13 years. He was survived by his wife and four daughters.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 13 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
- Offender Charged with murder